Guardian Pipeline, L.L.C. v. 295.49 Acres of Land
[…] Defendants are simply wrong in their contention that attorneys' fees and appraisal costs are considered part of just compensation for land taken in condemnation proceedings under Wisconsin law. Attorneys' fees and appraisal costs are not part of the compensation for the property interests taken; they are instead litigation expenses incurred in obtaining a judicial determination of just compensation. See Wis. Stat. § 32.28(1) ("`[L]litigation expenses' means the sum of the costs, disbursements and expenses, including reasonable attorney, appraisal and engineering fees necessary to prepare for or participate in actual or anticipated proceedings before the condemnation commissioners, board of assessment or any court under this chapter."); see also Martineau v. State Conservation Comm'n, 54 Wis.2d 76, 85, 194 N.W.2d 664 (1972) (rejecting argument that attorneys' fees are part of just compensation for land condemned). The United States Supreme Court has also addressed the issue: