Guardian Life Insurance Company of America v. Kinder
[…] Dkt. 45 at 2-3.

The capacity of a corporation to sue or be sued is determined by the law under which it is organized. FED. R. CIV. P. 17(b)(2). In Texas, the secretary of state may forfeit the charter of a corporation for failure to pay franchise taxes. TEX TAX CODE § 171.309. Once the corporate privileges are forfeited under section 171, the Tax Code states that the "corporation shall be denied the right to sue or defend in a court of this state." Id. § 171.252. However, per the Texas Business Corporations Act, a dissolved corporation shall continue its existence for a period of three years for any of several reasons, including "permitting the survival of any existing claim by or against the dissolved corporation."