Guadalupe v. Guadalupe
[…] The record does not indicate if Appellant's assignment at Dyess Air Force Base was permanent or temporary. --------

Appellant acknowledges in her brief that she was stationed at Dyess Air Force Base when she was served with citation for the original divorce petition. She contends that her status as a member of the armed forces stationed in Texas did not make her a domiciliary of this state because there was no evidence that she intended to make Taylor County her permanent home. We disagree with Appellant's contention. Section 6.304 of the Texas Family Code expressly provides:

A person not previously a resident of this state who is serving in the armed forces of the United States and has been stationed at one or more military installations in this state for at least the last six months and at a military installation in a county of this state for at least the last 90 days . . . is considered to be a Texas domiciliary and a resident of that county for those periods for the purpose of filing suit for dissolution of a marriage.
FAM. § 6.304 (West Supp. 2015).

Appellee adduced evidence at the divorce hearing to prove Appellant's residence and domicile.