G.S. v. R.L.
[…] From that information, the juvenile court inferred that the mother had been awarded custody of the children, but the record does not contain any custody orders from the Anderson County, Tennessee, court. At any rate, the record does not contain any evidence that the Anderson County, Tennessee, court had declined to exercise any continuing exclusive jurisdiction it might have had over the custody of S.L. and M.K.

The UCCJEA also allows an Alabama court without home-state jurisdiction to exercise temporary emergency jurisdiction. Section 30–3B–204(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides:

"A court of this state has temporary emergency jurisdiction if the child is present in this state and the child has been abandoned or it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child because the child, or a sibling or parent of the child, is subjected to or threatened with mistreatment or abuse."

In her petitions, the maternal grandmother alleged that she was keeping the children in Alabama because they were being subjected to abuse and neglect in the mother's home in Tennessee and because the mother had abandoned the children.