Gryga v. Henkels & Mccoy Grp., Inc.
[…] Supp. Mot. at 9), and during the administrative proceedings he did not afford the DOL the opportunity to resolve his allegations that Spectra was a participant in the fraud. The Court disagrees. From the outset, plaintiff alleged that H&M and Spectra engaged in "collusion and fraudulent billing practices." (ECF No. 14-3 at 6.)

Defendants appear to suggest that deference is due the ALJ's decision, but the Court's review is de novo. See 18 U.S.C. § 1514A(b)(1)(B) (providing a cause of action "for de novo review in the appropriate district court of the United States" when "the Secretary has not issued a final decision within 180 days of the filing of the complaint and there is no showing that such delay is due to the bad faith of the claimant"). --------

B. Retaliatory Discharge

Gryga brings his claim for retaliatory discharge under Illinois law. "The Illinois Supreme Court has held that the tort of retaliatory discharge extends to cover whistleblowers fired because of their whistleblowing." Hoskins v.