Gruss v. Commonwealth
[…] He told Officer Gordon he should have returned to speak to the officers but "was very scared." He also said he intended to return Officer Gordon's call that evening.

The trial judge found that Gruss failed to give the officers his name and address at the scene of the accident. He also found that Gruss left the accident site, despite being told to remain, before the officers completed their investigation. He convicted Gruss of leaving the accident scene without giving the statutorily required information.

II.

Code § 46.2-894 provides, in part, as follows:

The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident in which a person is killed or injured . . . shall immediately stop as close to the scene of the accident as possible without obstructing traffic, as provided in [Code] § 46.2-888, and report his name, address, driver's license number, and vehicle registration number forthwith to the State Police or local law-enforcement agency, to the person struck and injured if such person appears to be capable of understanding and retaining the information, or to the driver or some other occupant of the vehicle collided with or to the custodian of other damaged property.