Grupe Co. v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd.
[…] Were the usual rules of civil appellate practice to apply, the WCAB's order would not be a final, and therefore not an appealable, order. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 904.1; Rao v. Campo (1991) 233 Cal.App.3d 1557, 1565.) The final judgment rule seeks to prevent costly piecemeal dispositions and multiple reviews, which burden the courts and impede the judicial process. ( Morehart v. County of Santa Barbara (1994) 7 Cal.4th 725, 741, fn. 9.) However, the final judgment rule, ubiquitous in civil appeals, does not hold sway in the arena of WCAB appeals. Section 5950, which governs WCAB appeals, states: "Any person affected by an order, decision, or award of the appeals board may, within the time limit specified in this section, apply to the Supreme Court or to the court of appeal for the appellate district in which he resides, for a writ of review, for the purpose of inquiring into and determining the lawfulness of the original order, decision, or award or of the order, decision, or award following reconsideration. The application for writ of review must be made within 45 days after a petition for reconsideration is denied, or, if a petition is granted or reconsideration is had on the appeals board's own motion, within 45 days after the filing of the order, decision, or award following reconsideration." In Safeway Stores, Inc. v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd. (1980) 104 Cal.App.3d 528 ( Safeway), the appellate court considered what constitutes a final order for the purposes of appeal in workers' compensation cases.