Grupe Co. v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd.
[…] We take this inaction as an expression of the Legislature's satisfaction with the principles of Safeway. While we agree that a failure to act by the lawmakers in the face of a judicial decision construing a statute is not conclusive in determining the legislative intent behind the statute [citation], we think the long quiet interval here gives rise to as strong an arguable inference of acquiescence as is possible." ( Maranian, supra, 81 Cal.App.4th at p. 1080.)

Section 5952 limits the scope of judicial review. Section 5952 provides that review shall not extend beyond a determination of whether: "(a) The appeals board acted without or in excess of its powers. [¶] (b) The order, decision, or award was procured by fraud. [¶] (c) The order, decision, or award was unreasonable. [¶] (d) The order, decision, or award was not supported by substantial evidence. [¶] (e) If findings of fact are made, such findings of fact support the order, decision, or award under review."

In Maranian, the court considered whether the facts before the WCAB triggered the presumption of section 5402 and found the question "pivotal to the question of Maranian's entitlement to benefits."