Grupe Co. v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd.
[…] In Safeway Stores, Inc. v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd. (1980) 104 Cal.App.3d 528 ( Safeway), the appellate court considered what constitutes a final order for the purposes of appeal in workers' compensation cases. The Safeway court looked first to the finality required in order to bring a motion for reconsideration before the WCAB. Section 5900, subdivision (a) gives any person "aggrieved directly or indirectly by any final order, decision, or award made and filed by the appeals board or a workers' compensation judge under any provision contained in [the statute]" the right to "petition the appeals board for reconsideration in respect to any matters determined or covered by the final order, decision, or award. . . ." The Safeway court reviewed cases construing finality for the purposes of a motion for reconsideration and found a "final order" for purposes of section 5900 includes any order that settles, for purposes of the compensation proceeding, an issue critical to the claim for benefits, whether or