Grundmeyer v. Corn Prods. Int'l, Inc.
[…] Stat. § 97-53(21).

Defendant next contends there is no competent evidence showing that Plaintiff's left peroneus longus tendon rupture and left peroneus brevis tear were occupational diseases within the meaning of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-53(13). "Whether a given illness falls within the general definition of an occupational disease set out in G.S. 97-53(13) is a mixed question of fact and law." Taylor, 306 N.C. at 320, 293 S.E.2d at 193. "Mixed questions of law and fact are fully reviewable on appeal." Id.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-53 provides:

The following diseases and conditions only shall be deemed to be occupational diseases within the meaning of this Article:
. . . .
(13) Any disease, other than hearing loss covered in another subdivision of this section, which is proven to be due to causes and conditions which are characteristic of and peculiar to a particular trade, occupation or employment, but excluding all ordinary diseases of life to which the general public is equally exposed outside of the employment.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-53 (2009).