Gruber v. Regis Corp.
[…] determinable, at which time such amount shall be payable to the employee pursuant to this article.
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 8-4-101(14)(a)(I) (emphasis added). "'Wages' or 'compensation' does not include severance pay." Colo. Rev. Stat. § 8-4-101(14(b). Benefits are earned, vested, and determinable when an employee has an enforceable right to receive payment for such benefits pursuant to an employment agreement. See Barnes v. Van Schaack Mortg., 787 P.2d 207, 209 (Colo. App. 1990).

Ms. Gruber also cites to Colo. Rev. Stat. § 8-4-101(14)(a)(II) which provides that "wages" and "compensation" includes "[b]onuses or commissions earned for labor or services performed in accordance with the terms of any agreement between an employer and employee." The Court finds any argument that the equity acceleration under the Letter Agreement was a bonus or commission is inadequately briefed and, therefore, waived.