Estate of Grubbs v. Weld Cnty. Sheriff's Office
[…] Id. When reviewing a motion for summary judgment, a court must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the non-moving party. Id.

B. Weld County Defendants' Motion for Summary Judgment

Plaintiffs assert claims for wrongful death against the Weld County defendants pursuant to Colo. Rev. Stat. §§ 13-21-202. That section provides:

Plaintiffs also assert a claim under Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-101. That section does not create a separate cause of action, but provides that a plaintiff in an action "to recover damages for personal injuries . . . resulting from or occasioned by the tort of any other person, corporation, association, or partnership" may "claim interest on the damages alleged from the date the action accrued." Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-101.