Grubbs v. Ngbodi
[…] In addition, while Defendants argue that under N.Y. Ed. Law § 6902, Defendant Ngbodi (Plaintiff's designated primary care practitioner) could effectively function as a physician even though she was just a nurse practitioner (Defs.' Br. at 3), that argument is contradicted by the clear text of the law, which requires nurses to collaborate with licensed physicians. See N.Y. Ed. Law § 6902 (3)(a)(i) (“The practice of registered professional nursing by a nurse practitioner . . . may include the diagnosis of illness and physical conditions and the performance of therapeutic and corrective measures within a specialty area of practice, in collaboration with a licensed physician . . .”).