Grubb v. Grubb
[…] In a hearing held December 4, 1992, Jonell testified concerning her need for support and presented the court with a statement of current earnings and expenses. She also requested a rehearing on the issue of custody. Charles did not appear at the hearing. The chancellor denied both motions. The final decree of divorce, entered December 30, 1992, awarded Charles a divorce on the ground of willful desertion, adopting by reference its most recent prior orders on custody and support.

Pursuant to Code § 20-108, the chancellor may "revise and alter such decree concerning the care, custody and maintenance of the children and make a new decree concerning the same, as the circumstances of the parents and the benefit of the children may require." In determining whether a change in custody is warranted, the chancellor applies a two-part test: (1) whether there has been a change of circumstances following the most recent custody award; and (2) whether a change of custody would be in the best interests of the child. Keel v.