Grozinsky v. Kenwood Commons LLC
[…] In support, Respondents contend that Respondents have not attempted any litigation against Petitioner and Petitioner could have paid the balance of the AAA filing fees if he wished to proceed to arbitration (NYSCEF doc No. 29). Respondents also insist that dismissal of the petition is proper as Petitioner cannot compel non-signatory respondents to arbitrate (Id.)

DISCUSSION

CPLR 7503 provides that "[a] party aggrieved by the failure of another to arbitrate may apply for an order compelling arbitration." On an application to compel arbitration pursuant to CPLR 7503(a), the court's function is to determine whether an agreement to arbitrate and an issue referable to arbitration exists (Advisory Committee Notes; see also Edgewater Growth Capital Partners, L.P. v. Greenstar N. Am.