Grow's Marine, Inc. v. American Honda Motor Co., Inc.
[…] that there is no issue of material fact that AHM violated: (1) Section 14(1)(l), M.C.L. § 445.1574(1)(l), which requires a manufacturer to "respond in writing to a request for consent to a sale, transfer, or exchange of a dealership within 60 days after receipt of a written application from the new motor vehicle dealer," and deems a failure to timely respond as consent to the transaction; (2) Section 14(1)(k), M.C.L. § 445.1574(1)(k), which prohibits a manufacturer from "[u]nreasonably withhold[ing] consent to a sale, transfer, or exchange of the dealership to a qualified buyer"; and (3) Section 14(1)(m), M.C.L. § 445.1574(1)(m), which prohibits a manufacturer from "[u]nfairly prevent[ing] a new motor vehicle dealer from receiving reasonable compensation for the value of the new motor vehicle dealership." In support of its motion, Grow's submits an affidavit from Edward Babbitt, a member of Babbitt's who was in charge of the acquisition of Grow's Honda franchise. In addition, Grow's submits the February 8, 2008, and October 3, 2008, letters from AHM denying Grow's request for consent.