Groves v. Ficken
[…] And the only inference that can be drawn from, the pleadings in this case, is that the mechanism of injury to Rae Ann Groves was the act of her sister Taryn driving the go cart into her. The claimed negligent supervision of Taryn necessarily is related to the claim that such alleged negligence by the parents of the sister Taryn caused injury to her sister, obviously an intra-familial context and a situation for which the doctrine was created to operate.

(2)

The second argument in opposition to the motion to strike, in effect, relies on an interpretation of two statutes. Section 52-572c reads as follows:

Sec. 52-572c. Parent-child immunity abrogated in certain negligence actions. In all actions for negligence in the operation of a motor vehicle, and in all actions accruing on or after October 1, 1979, for negligence in the operation of an aircraft or vessel, as defined in section 15-127, result in personal injury, wrongful death or injury to property, the immunity between parent and child in such negligence action brought by a parent against his child or by or on behalf of a child against his parent is abrogated.

If the "go-cart" can be defined as a "motor vehicle" under this statute, application of the doctrine of parental immunity is barred. Section 14-1 (47) of the General Statutes is then cited. That statutory subsection reads as follows:

"(47).