Groves v. Ficken
[…] (Emphasis added.) The statute's language seems to set up a dichotomy between what are motor vehicles (although they only have up to three horsepower) and another class of objects which are "go-cart type vehicle(s)."

On the other hand, how can any vehicle with three horsepower or less be classified as a "motor vehicle" and thus suitable for driving upon a highway? One escape hatch is to refer to the introductory language of § 14-1, which says the following words shall be "construed as follows" (including "motor vehicle" in subsection 47) "unless another construction is clearly apparent from the language or context in which the term is used or unless the construction is inconsistent with the manifest intention of the General Assembly."