Grover v. Honnold (In re Grover)
[…] (In re Marriage of DeSouza (2020) 54 Cal.App.5th 25, 33.)

The parties dispute the standard of review that applies to different aspects of the trial court's ruling, and we address those disputes in the context of the specific issues presented.

B. Applicable Law 1. Spousal Fiduciary Duties

There are several Family Code provisions that address the fiduciary obligations of disclosure that govern the relationship between spouses. Section 721, subdivision (b), provides that "in transactions between themselves, spouses are subject to the general rules governing fiduciary relationships that control the actions of persons occupying confidential relations with each other. This confidential relationship imposes a duty of the highest good faith and fair dealing on each spouse, and neither shall take any unfair advantage of the other." This confidential relationship includes, but is not limited to, the following duties: (1) providing each spouse access at all times to books kept regarding a transaction for purposes of inspecting and copying; (2) rendering, upon request, true and full information of all things affecting any