Grover v. Honnold (In re Grover)
[…] This confidential relationship includes, but is not limited to, the following duties: (1) providing each spouse access at all times to books kept regarding a transaction for purposes of inspecting and copying; (2) rendering, upon request, true and full information of all things affecting any transaction that concerns the community property; and (3) accounting to the spouse any benefit or profit derived from any transaction by one of the spouses without the consent of the other spouse that concerns the community property. (Id., subd. (b)(1)-(3).)

Section 1100, subdivision (e), extends these provisions through the course of dissolution proceedings: "Each spouse shall act with respect to the other spouse in the management and control of the community assets and liabilities in accordance with the general rules governing fiduciary relationships which control the actions of persons having relationships of personal confidence as specified in Section 721, until such time as the assets and liabilities have been divided by the parties or by a court. This duty includes the obligation to make full disclosure to the other spouse of all material facts and information regarding the existence, characterization, and valuation of all assets in which the community has or may have an interest and debts for which the community is or may be liable, and to provide equal access to all information, records, and books that pertain to the value and character of those assets and debts, upon request." (Italics added.)

To promote California's public policy to "marshal, preserve, and protect community and quasi-community assets and liabilities that exist at the date of separation so as to avoid dissipation of the community estate before distribution" (§ 2100, subd.