Grover v. Honnold (In re Grover)
[…] (Italics added.)

To promote California's public policy to "marshal, preserve, and protect community and quasi-community assets and liabilities that exist at the date of separation so as to avoid dissipation of the community estate before distribution" (§ 2100, subd. (a)), "a full and accurate disclosure of all [the parties'] assets and liabilities ... must be made in the early stages of the proceeding for dissolution of marriage" (id., subd. (c); see § 2104, subd. (c)). Moreover, each spouse "has a continuing duty to immediately, fully, and accurately update and augment that [initial] disclosure to the extent there have been any material changes ...." (§ 2100, subd. (c); see § 2102, subd. (a)(1).)

When a spouse is in a superior position to obtain records or information from which an asset can be valued, and can reasonably do so, that spouse must disclose such information to the other.