Group Health Co-op. v. Hartland Cicero Ins. Co.
[…] Walker v. Kroger Grocery Baking Co., 214 Wis. 519, 535, 252 N.W. 721, 727 (1934). Wisconsin's contributory negligence statute, sec. 895.045, Stats., does not change the common-law rule as to the extent to which every joint tortfeasor is liable for such damage as the injured person is now entitled to recover. Walker, 214 Wis. at 535, 252 N.W. at 727. The Walker court explained:

Section 895.045 states: "Contributory negligence shall not bar recovery in an action by any person . . . to recover damages for negligence . . . if such negligence was not greater than the negligence of the person against whom recovery is sought, but any damages allowed shall be diminished in the proportion to the amount of negligence attributable to the person recovering."

At common law the injured person could not recover at all, if there was some negligence on his part which contributed to his injury.