Groton Open Space Ass'n v. Town of Groton
[…] See Shailer v. Planning Zoning Commission, supra, 26 Conn.App. 17, 27-29. "General Statutes [§]8-25 and [§]8-26 are all inclusive statutes regulating the subdivision of land and the procedures for seeking subdivision approval." Thoma v. Planning Zoning Commission, 31 Conn.App. 643, 647, 626 A.2d 809 (1993), aff'd, 229 Conn. 325, 640 A.2d 1006 (1994). General Statutes § 8-25 provides in relevant part: "(a) No subdivision of land shall be made until a plan for such subdivision has been approved by the commission . . . No such plan shall be recorded or filed by the town clerk . . . until its approval has been endorsed thereon by the chairman or secretary of the commission, and the filing or recording of a subdivision plan without such approval shall be void . . ." In addition to entrusting the commission with the authority to either approve or disapprove any subdivision or resubdivision application, General Statutes § 8-26 "authorizes a planning and zoning commission to 'modify and approve' a subdivision application, but does not define the scope of