Groton Open Space Ass'n v. Town of Groton
[…] Furthermore, they contend, until all the modifications are incorporated into the final plan, it is impossible to calculate a reliable estimate for the bond. The defendants also contend that the plaintiffs' claim of error regarding the commission's alleged waiver of the dimensional requirements of the recreation area is inaccurate because § 4.9(4)(b) allows approval of the application by a majority vote, which in this case is three of the five members. They also respond that MacPherson-Johnston did submit the required application and information to the DOT on August 15, 2000, as required by § 2.3(1)(c).

First, the court addresses the plaintiffs' contention that the commission improperly failed to set a performance bond. General Statutes § 8-25 provides in relevant part that "the commission may accept a bond in an amount and with surety and conditions satisfactory to it . . ." Section 5.1(2)(a) of Groton's subdivision regulations merely requires the applicant to post the performance bond "prior to the time of filing the subdivision plan in the Land Records in an amount estimated by the Commission."