Groton Open Space Ass'n v. Town of Groton
[…] General Statutes § 22a-19(a) provides in relevant part: "In any administrative, licensing or other proceeding, and in any judicial review thereof made available by law . . . any person . . . corporation, association, organization or other legal entity may intervene as a party on the filing of a verified pleading asserting that the proceeding or action for judicial review involves conduct which has, or which is reasonably likely to have, the effect of unreasonably polluting, impairing or destroying the public trust in the air, water or other natural resources of the state."

General Statutes § 8-28 provides in relevant part: "Notice of all official actions or decisions of a planning commission . . . shall be published in a newspaper having a substantial circulation in the municipality within fifteen days after such action or decision . . ."

On March 8, 2002, the plaintiffs timely commenced the present appeal by service of process on Groton's town clerk and the commission's chairperson. (Marshal's Return.) In addition, the plaintiffs served Merritt and MacPherson-Johnston via registered mail.