Groton Open Space Ass'n v. Groton
[…] Specifically, it found that a prudent and feasible alternative existed to one proposed regulated activity, the proposed sidewalk along Flanders Road adjacent to wetland 11, and did not approve that activity. Accordingly, the commission complied with both General Statutes § 22a-19(b) and § 9.3 of the Groton inland wetlands and watercourses regulations.

2

Whether the Commission Engaged in a Feasible and Prudent Alternatives Analysis under General Statutes § 22a-41

General Statutes § 22a-41(a) sets out the considerations that the wetlands commission must consider when evaluating a wetlands permit. It specifically requires the commission to look at "the applicant's purpose for, and any feasible and prudent alternatives to, the proposed regulated activity which alternatives would cause less or no environmental impact to wetlands or watercourses." Section 9.2 of the Groton inland wetlands and watercourses regulations, which sets out the standards and criteria of a commission decision, mirrors the language of General Statutes § 22a-41(a) and sets out the same considerations for the commission to follow.

Section 22a-41(a) provides: "In carrying out the purposes and policies of sections 22a-36 to 22a-45a, inclusive, including matters relating to regulating, licensing and enforcing of the provisions thereof, the commissioner shall take into consideration all relevant facts and circumstances, including but not limited to:

(1) The environmental impact of the proposed regulated activity on wetlands or watercourses;

(2) The applicant's purpose for, and any feasible and prudent alternatives to, the proposed regulated activity which alternatives would cause less or no environmental impact to wetlands or watercourses;

(3) The relationship between the short-term and long-term impacts of the proposed regulated activity on wetlands or watercourses and the maintenance and enhancement of long-term productivity of such wetlands or watercourses;

(4) Irreversible and irretrievable loss of wetland or watercourse resources which would be caused by the proposed regulated activity, including the extent to which such activity would foreclose a future ability to protect, enhance or restore such resources, and any mitigation measures which may be considered as a condition of issuing a permit for such activity including, but not limited to, measures to (A) prevent or minimize pollution or other environmental damage, (B) maintain or enhance existing environmental quality, or (C) in the following order of priority: restore, enhance and create productive wetland or watercourse resources;

CT Page 4914
(5) The character and degree of injury to, or interference with, safety, health or the reasonable use of property which is caused or threatened by the proposed regulated activity; and

(6) Impacts of the proposed regulated activity on wetlands or watercourses outside the area for which the activity is proposed and future activities associated with, or reasonably related to, the proposed regulated activity which are made inevitable by the proposed regulated activity and which may have an impact on wetlands or