Groth v. Sedgwick Claims Mgmt. Serv.
[…] There is no allegation that the plaintiff sought a finding that the defendant acted in bad faith.

The defendant moves to dismiss the entire complaint on the ground that the plaintiff's claims are barred by the exclusivity provision of the Workers' Compensation Act, General Statutes § 31-284(a). That statute provides:

An employer who complies with the requirements of subsection (b) of this section shall not be liable for any action for damages on account of personal injury sustained by an employee arising out of and in the course of his employment or on account of death resulting from personal injury so sustained, but an employer shall secure compensation for his employees as provided under this chapter, except that compensation shall not be paid when the personal injury has been caused by the wilful and serious misconduct of the injured employee or by his intoxication. All rights and claims between an employer who complies with the requirements of subsection (b) of this section and employees, or any representatives or dependents of such employees, arising out of personal injury or death sustained in the course of employment are abolished other than rights and claims given by this chapter, provided nothing in this section shall prohibit any employee from securing, by agreement with his employer, additional compensation from his employer for the injury or from enforcing any agreement for additional compensation.

The defendant asserts that the act provides adequate remedies for claims against an insurer for alleged failure to pay benefits or noncompliance with the act's requirement and that the court lacks jurisdiction because the plaintiff has failed to exhaust the act's administrative remedies.