Grotelueschen v. Grotelueschen
[…] According to defendant, little more was alleged or proven than "normal marital bickering" over plaintiff's drinking problem, a situation which did not support a conclusion that the marriage had broken down or that there was no reasonable likelihood that the marriage could be preserved. We strongly disagree.

In Winkelman v Winkelman, 20 Mich. App. 305, 306; 174 N.W.2d 46 (1969), it was held that the marital friction must exceed that of "normal marital bickering" in order for the court to grant a divorce.

MCL 552.6(3); MSA 25.86(3) provides:

"The court shall enter a judgment dissolving the bonds of matrimony if evidence is presented in open court that there has been a breakdown in the marriage relationship to the extent that the objects of matrimony have been destroyed and there remains no reasonable likelihood that the marriage can be preserved."

If either party in a marriage relationship is unwilling to live together, then the objects of matrimony have been destroyed. What "No-Fault" Means to Divorce, 51 Mich State Bar J 16, 18 (1972), Kretzschmar v Kretzschmar, 48 Mich. App. 279, 284-285; 210 N.W.2d 352 (1973).