Grosso v. Zaken
[…] McCloskey is inapposite for two reasons. First, it dealt with the former crime of prison breach, 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 4309, which was repealed in 1973. See Com, v. Meise, 312 A.2d 48, 49-50 and n.3 (Pa. Super. Ct. 1973). Second, it was decided before the enactment of the present Pennsylvania Attempt statute, 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 901, which supplanted the common law analysis for abandonment recited in McCloskey court relied, and upon which Petitioner now relies. Com, v. Howard, 375 A.2d 79, 82-83 (Pa. Super. Ct. 1977). To be sure, 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 901(c) allows the defense of “renunciation” to the crime of attempt if it is “voluntary and complete[.]” But the statute further states that “(2) A renunciation is not ‘voluntary and complete' within the meaning of this subsection if it is motivated in whole or part by: (i) a belief that circumstances exist which increase the probability of detection or apprehension of the defendant or another participant in the criminal enterprise, or which render more difficult the accomplishment of the criminal purpose[.]” Given that the record before this Court indicates that Petitioner's alleged renunciation was motivated by this very thing, see, e,g., ECF No. 5 at 4 (“The mobile unit did not move and petitioner who was counting on using the cover of the early morning darkness to successfully pull this off,