Grossnickle v. Sherman PZC
[…] The mission statement of the Sherman Conservation Commission acknowledges this role: "The Conservation Commission provides advisory opinions to other land use commissions concerning specific aspects of the land use proposal." (Emphasis added.) Mission Statement, Sherman Conservation Commission.

In Thoma v. Planning Zoning Commission, 229 Conn. 325, 640 A.2d 1006 (1994), our Supreme Court previously affirmed the rejection of an argument that was similar but stronger than plaintiffs' argument here. The argument therein centered around General Statutes § 8-26, which provides, in pertinent part, "the [planning and zoning] commission shall not render a decision until the inland wetlands agency has submitted a report with its final decision to such commission. In making its decision the commission shall give due consideration to the report of the inland wetlands agency." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 8-26. In Thoma the Supreme Court stated: "The dispositive issue on this land use appeal is whether a town regulation can lawfully limit the discretion that General Statutes § 8-26 confers on a town planning and zoning commission.