Grossnickle v. Sherman PZC
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Munhall v. Inland Wetlands Commission, 221 Conn. 46, 50, 602 A.2d 566 (1992).

General Statutes § 8-9 states: "Appeals from zoning commissions and planning and zoning commissions may be taken to the Superior Court . . . in the manner provided in section 8-9."

"Statutory aggrievement exists by legislative fiat, not by judicial analysis of the particular facts of the case. In other words, in cases of statutory aggrievement, particular legislation grants standing to those who claim injury to an interest protected by that legislation."