Grossnickle v. Sherman PZC
[…] R. Fuller, 9 Connecticut Practice Series: Land Use Law and Practice (3d Ed. 2007) § 19.3, pp. 548-49. See also, Viking Construction Co. v. Planning Commission, 181 Conn. 243, 247, 435 A.2d 29 (1980) ("The receipt of an application form by an administrative body involves the performance of a ministerial act . . . It does not require the exercise of discretion").

General Statutes 8-26d mandates that "all public hearings shall be held and all decisions made in accordance with the provisions of section 8-7d . . ." "In all matters wherein a formal . . . application . . . must be submitted to a . . . planning and zoning commission . . . and a hearing is required or otherwise held . . . such hearing shall commence within sixty-five days after receipt of such . . . application . . . and shall be completed within thirty-five days after such hearing commences . . . All decisions on such matters shall be rendered within sixty-five days after completion of such hearing . . ." General Statutes 8-7d(a). "Whenever a decision is to be made on an application for a subdivision approval on which no hearing is held, such decision shall be rendered within sixty-five days after receipt of such application." General Statutes 8-7d(b).

The plaintiffs cite Ventres v.