Grossman v. Homesite Ins. Co.
[…] General Statutes § 38a-815 et seq., provides in relevant part: "No person shall engage in this state in any . . . unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice, in the business of insurance."

"In requiring proof that the insurer has engaged in unfair claim settlement practices with such frequency as to indicate a general business practice, the legislature has manifested a clear intent to exempt from coverage under CUIPA isolated instances of insurer misconduct.