Grossman v. Hawai'i
[…] Patel, 446 F.3d at 999. Further, Grossman does not allege that he is a federal officer or agent or that he is authorized to act as such. Thus, neither subsection of § 1443 applies to Grossman's state criminal prosecution.

The Court also notes that Grossman's Notice of Removal did not assert §§ 1442-1443 as grounds for removal. Thus, even if he could remedy the defects discussed above, by failing to assert them in his Notice of Removal, he has waived those grounds for removal. See 28 U.S.C. § 1455(b)(2) (providing that a notice of removal must contain "all grounds for such removal," that the "failure to state grounds that exist at the time of the filing of the notice shall constitute a waiver of such grounds," and that a "second notice may be filed only on grounds not existing at the time of the original notice").

In sum, Grossman fails to establish a valid basis for removal.

V. CONCLUSION