Grossi v. Bosco Credit, LLC
[…] Id.

Plaintiff alleges "on or around March 15, 2016, FCMC, on behalf of BOSCO, caused T.D. Service to record a Notice of Default[.]" FAC ¶¶ 19, 58. He further alleges Bosco and FCMC improperly charged interest because "during the period of June 2009 to June 2010, FCMC's loan history reflects monthly late charges of $45.00." Id. ¶¶ 22, 33, 47 (citing id., Ex. A (FCMC Loan History Summary dated May 6, 2016)). As these fees were incurred prior to the March 15, 2016 recordation of the notice of default, Plaintiff cannot use them as a basis for his section 2924c claim. Plaintiff does not otherwise argue these fees are not "reasonable costs and expenses . . . that are actually incurred in enforcing the terms of the obligation, deed of trust, or mortgage[.]" Cal. Civ. Code § 2924c(a)(1).

Defendants represent that the February 10 Notice is not the notice of default that was recorded on March 15, 2016. Mot. at 10 n.2; see Feb. 10 Notice. Plaintiff does not dispute this. See Opp'n.