Grossi v. Bosco Credit, LLC
[…] Ford Motor Credit Co., 233 F.3d 417, 423 (6th Cir. 2000), that it is not up to [the courts] to read other remedies into the carefully articulated set of rights and remedies set out in the Bankruptcy Code." Id. Because the plaintiff's "remedy for violation of § 524 no matter how cast lie[d] in the Bankruptcy Code, her simultaneous FDCPA claim [was] precluded." Id.

Plaintiff's FDCPA claim is based on 11 U.S.C. § 506(b), a different section of the Bankruptcy Code that the Ninth Circuit analyzed in Walls. Nevertheless, the Walls analysis is applicable to the instant case, as 11 U.S.C. § 105, the remedial scheme at issue in Walls, also applies here. See 11 U.S.C. § 103 ("[C]hapters 1, 3, and 5 of this title apply in a case under chapter 7 . . . of this title[.]"); FAC ¶¶ 15, 30 (alleging Plaintiff filed for Chapter 7 bankruptcy). As such, the Court finds Plaintiff cannot assert an FDCPA claim based on a violation of the Bankruptcy Code.