Grossi v. Bosco Credit, LLC
[…] The Ninth Circuit has not yet addressed whether the Bankruptcy Code provides the sole remedy for a § 506(b) violation. However, the Third Circuit, relying on Walls, has held that "the lone remedy [for a § 506(b) violation] is a contempt proceeding pursuant to § 105(a) in bankruptcy court." In re Joubert, 411 F.3d 452, 455 (3d Cir. 2005). In so holding, the Third Circuit "consider[ed] the analogous § 524 case law applicable to [the] § 506(b)-based claim" and "agree[d] with the reasoning of [Walls and Pertuso], and see no reason why the rule should be different for actions asserted under § 506(b) rather than § 524." Id. at 455-56.

The Court agrees with the reasoning of Joubert. Section 105(a) applies equally to § 506(b) as it does to § 524(a). See 11 U.S.C. § 103(a) ("Except as provided in section 1161 of this title, chapters 1, 3, and 5 of this title apply in a case under chapter 7, 11, 12, or 13 of this title, and this chapter, sections 307, 362(o), 555 through 557, and 559 through 562 apply in a case under chapter 15."). "Bankruptcy courts require full control of the remedies available for addressing improprieties occurring in the cases on their dockets."