Gross v. United States
[…] In response, the Government points to § 162(f), which prohibits deductions "for any fine or similar penalty paid to a government for the violation of any law." See id. (2012). It asserts that because Gross has not pleaded an alternate deduction to which he would be entitled, his claim fails. We agree.

Here, Gross is not entitled to a tax refund because § 162(f) disqualifies him from a deduction under § 162(a). The district court ordered Gross to forfeit his property and use it for restitution payments. See 18 U.S.C. § 982(a)(7) (providing that a district court, "in imposing sentence on a person convicted of a Federal health care offense, shall order the person to forfeit property, . . . that constitutes or is derived . . . from gross proceeds traceable to the commission of the offense"). Its order stemmed from his guilty plea, where he expressly agreed to pay restitution for his fraudulent behavior. His restitution order squarely falls within the legal definition of a "fine or similar penalty." See C.F.R. § 1.162-21(b)(1)(i).