Gross v. State
[…] The questioning the court precluded could only have piled on. The court reasonably could have viewed these questions as harassment that lacked sufficient probative value and that were purported to suggest to the jury that the parties' previous sexual activity meant she was lying about being raped and assaulted on January 23. We see no error in the court's decision to draw the line as it did and no prejudice to Mr. Gross, even if a different judge might have given him even more latitude than this judge did.

Furthermore, CR § 3-319 (commonly called the rape shield statute), which doesn't appear in either parties' briefs, prohibits evidence of a victim's prior sexual conduct from being "referred to in a statement to a jury or introduced in a trial unless the court has first held a closed hearing and determined that the evidence is admissible." CR § 3-319(c). This Court has held that "[w]here the defense seeks to offer into evidence specific instances of the victim's prior sexual conduct[,] . . . there is a responsibility on the defense to raise the issue." Cantrell v.