Gross v. Jackson
[…] R.C. 2913.01(K)(1) in turn defines a theft offense to include "[a] violation of * * * 2911.13 [or] 2913.02." The state charged Gross with violations of both statutes. R.C. 2911.13, the breaking-and-entering statute, provides:
"(A) No person[,] by force, stealth, or deception, shall trespass in an unoccupied structure, with purpose to commit therein any theft offense, as defined in Section 2913.01 of the Revised Code, or any felony.
"(B) No person shall trespass on the land or premises of another, with purpose to commit a felony."
R.C. 2913.02(A)(1), the theft statute, provided that "[n]o person, with purpose to deprive the owner of property or services, shall knowingly obtain or exert control over either the property or services * * * [w]ithout the consent of the owner or person authorized to give consent[.]"
The state further sought to prove the charged specifications.FN4 Under R.C. 2929.04(A)(3), the state had to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Gross committed the aggravated murder to escape detection, apprehension, trial, or punishment for another offense.