Gross v. First NLC Fin. Servs.
[…] The court rejected Ms. Gross's argument that she did not have sufficient information to make her arguments in the foreclosure proceeding. The court concluded that a declaratory judgment would not be helpful in resolving the dispute. By order entered on July 14, 2020, the court denied Ms. Gross's amended complaint for declaratory judgment.

The Legal Standards Md. Code, Courts & Jud. Proc. § 3-409(a) authorizes a circuit court to issue a declaratory judgment in a civil case, if doing so "will serve to terminate the uncertainty or controversy giving rise to the proceeding[.]" In such actions, the trial court ordinarily "must declare the rights of the parties in light of the issues raised." Jennings v. Gov't Employees Ins. Co., 302 Md. 352, 355 (1985).