Grorud v. Fencl
[…] Importantly, Cabaniss was required to establish the paternity of the twins, which was critical to their recovery. This was a meaningful representation. Because of the presence of an attorney actively representing the twins, and the nature of Wisconsin wrongful death law, the benefits of Guelzow's role in the litigation cannot be accurately traced nor can a fee be shifted to the twins with some exactitude.

¶ 31 Wisconsin's wrongful death statute, WIS. STAT. § 895.04(3),

provides:

If separate actions are brought for the same wrongful death, they shall be consolidated on motion of any party. Unless such consolidation is so effected that a single judgment may be entered protecting all defendants and so that satisfaction of such judgment shall extinguish all liability for the wrongful death, no action shall be permitted to proceed except that of the personal representative.

Here, Martin's father Delbert Grorud brought suit on behalf of Martin's estate, as its personal representative.