Groover v. Polk Cnty. Bd. of Cnty. Comm'rs
[…] But the remedy for failure to comply with these requirements is dismissal with leave to amend if the statutory period for initiating suit has not "run before the plaintiff attempts to fulfill the presuit notice or screening requirements." S. Neurosurgical Assocs., P.A. v. Fine , 591 So. 2d 252, 255 (Fla. 4th DCA 1991).

Here, Plaintiffs’ initial Complaint was filed on May 3, 2018 in state court. Dkt. 1. On Jun. 22, 2018, Plaintiffs petitioned to extend the statute of limitations by 90 days with the state court. Dkt. 21; Fla. Stat. § 766.104(2) ("Upon petition to the clerk of the court where the suit will be filed ... an automatic 90-day extension of the statute of limitations shall be granted."). On September 7, 2018, within that 90-day period, Plaintiffs provided the proper pre-suit notice to Defendants.