Groover v. Polk Cnty. Bd. of Cnty. Comm'rs
[…] Emergency medical technicians and paramedics who are providing emergency medical care within the scope of their employment are considered healthcare providers under Fla. Stat. § 768.13. See Fla. Stat. § 401.45.

Any healthcare provider ... providing emergency services ... shall not be held liable for any civil damages as a result of such medical care or treatment unless such damages result from providing, or failing to provide, medical care or treatment under circumstances demonstrating a reckless disregard for the consequences so as to affect the life or health of another.

Fla. Stat. § 768.13(2)(b)(1). Reckless disregard is "conduct that a health care provider knew or should have known ... created an unreasonable risk of injury so as to affect the life or health of another, and such risk was substantially greater than that which is necessary to make the conduct negligent." Fla. Stat. § 768.13(2)(b)(3).

For cities and counties, sovereign immunity usually protects against suits from individuals.