Groomes v. Warden
[…] The petitioner claims that because Attorney Moscowitz failed to conduct the kind of investigation reasonably called for under the circumstances of the petitioner's case, he was unable to represent the petitioner's legal interests with reasonable competence as required by the Sixth and Fourteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution and Article I, § 8 of the Connecticut Constitution. What the petitioner specifically is not claiming, however, is that Attorney Moscowitz was ineffective for failing to seek a competency evaluation in accordance with General Statutes § 54-56d. Tr. (Dec. 12, 2001), at 72. Competency evaluations done under § 54-56d seek to determine whether "a defendant is . . . unable to understand the proceedings against him or to assist in his own defense." General Statutes § 54-56d (a). The finding of a defendant being not competent to stand trial serves as the basis for an affirmative defense of mental disease or defect arising out of a defendants diagnosed mental illness. See, e.g., Copas v.