Gronquist v. Cunningham
[…] there is no reason to believe he or she has responsive records. An e-mail to staff selected as most likely to have responsive records is usually sufficient. Such an e-mail also allows an agency to document whom it asked for records.
WAC 44-14-04003(9). If the request is unclear, an agency is required to communicate with the requestor to clarify the request. RCW 42.56.520; WAC 44-14-04003(3). The agency bears the burden to establish that refusal to permit public inspection and copying was in accordance with the PRA. RCW 42.56.550(1). When interpreting and applying the PRA, the court must liberally construe the PRA's application and narrowly construe the PRA's exemptions. Bonamy v. City of Seattle, 92 Wn. App. 403, 408-09 (1998); RCW 42.56.030 ("In the event of conflict between the provisions of this chapter and any other act, the provisions of this chapter shall govern.").