Gronquist v. Cunningham
[…] Gronquist in order to clarify his request or advise him that its search included a hand search of paper records at CRCC and an electronic search of the OMNI employee-misconduct grievances.

Because the Court finds that DOC's searches were reasonably calculated to find all responsive documents, the Court denies Mr. Gronquist's Motion to Show Cause, ECF No. 84, which asks the Court to order DOC to conduct another search of its entire electronic database for all grievances during the time periods that Officer Cunningham worked at the two facilities.

2. Claims 2 and 3: Constitutionality of RCW 72.09.530 , RCW 72.09.015(5), and the Mail Policy, and 42 U.S.C. § 1983

Mr. Gronquist asserts both a facial and an as-applied challenge to the constitutionality of two state statutes:

RCW 72.09.530: "The secretary shall, in consultation with the attorney general, adopt by rule a uniform policy that prohibits receipt or possession of anything that is determined to be contraband. The rule shall provide consistent maximum protection of legitimate penological interests, including prison security and order and deterrence of criminal activity. The rule shall protect the legitimate interests of the public and inmates in the exchange of ideas. The secretary shall establish a method of reviewing all incoming and outgoing material, consistent with constitutional constraints, for the purpose of confiscating anything determined to be contraband. The secretary shall consult regularly with the committee created under RCW 72.09.570 on the development of the policy and implementation of the rule."

RCW 72.09.015(5): defines "contraband" for purposes of RCW Chapter 72.09 as "any object or communication the secretary
determines shall not be allowed to be: (a) [b]rought into; (b) possessed while on the grounds of; or (c) sent from any institution under the control of the secretary."