Gronquist v. Cunningham
[…] The rejected records were then mailed to Mr. Gronquist's mother at Mr. Gronquist's request.

Also, on September 17, 2014, Ms. Koflanovich informed Mr. Gronquist that DOC's response to his public-records request was "complete and now closed." Ms. Koflanovich did not identify any records that were being withheld.

2. CRCC Mailroom

When the documents sent to Mr. Gronquist in response to his public-records request were mailed to him at CRCC, they were subject to DOC's mail policy. Mail entering and leaving CRCC, and other DOC facilities, is subject to screening. RCW 72.09.530 provides:

The secretary [of the Department of Corrections] shall, in consultation with the attorney general, adopt by rule a uniform policy that prohibits receipt or possession of anything that is determined to be contraband. The rule shall provide consistent maximum protection of legitimate penological interests, including prison security and order and deterrence of criminal activity. The rule shall protect the legitimate interests of the public and inmates in the exchange of ideas. The secretary shall establish a method of
reviewing all incoming and outgoing material, consistent with constitutional constraints, for the purpose of confiscating anything determined to be contraband. The secretary shall consult regularly with the committee created under RCW 72.09.570 on the development of the policy and implementation of the rule.
"Contraband" is defined as "any object or communication the secretary determines shall not be allowed to be: (a) [b]rought into; (b) possessed while on the grounds of; or (c) sent from any institution under the control of the secretary." RCW 72.09.015(5).