Gronquist v. Cunningham
[…] The rule shall provide consistent maximum protection of legitimate penological interests, including prison security and order and deterrence of criminal activity. The rule shall protect the legitimate interests of the public and inmates in the exchange of ideas. The secretary shall establish a method of reviewing all incoming and outgoing material, consistent with constitutional constraints, for the purpose of confiscating anything determined to be contraband. The secretary shall consult regularly with the committee created under RCW 72.09.570 on the development of the policy and implementation of the rule."

RCW 72.09.015(5): defines "contraband" for purposes of RCW Chapter 72.09 as "any object or communication the secretary
determines shall not be allowed to be: (a) [b]rought into; (b) possessed while on the grounds of; or (c) sent from any institution under the control of the secretary."