Gronquist v. Cunningham
[…] State Grange v. Wash. State Rep'n Party, 552 U.S. 442, 449, n.6 (2008) (internal quotation marks omitted), or if there "no set of circumstances exist under which" the statute would be valid, or the statute lacks any "plainly legitimate sweep." United States v. Stevens, 559 U.S. 460, 473 (2010) (internal quotation marks omitted). An overbreadth analysis requires the court to construe the challenged statute to determine what the statute covers. Stevens, 559 U.S. at 474.

The language of RCW 72.09.530 and RCW 72.09.015(5) provides considerable discretion to the DOC Secretary to adopt rules (or to define contraband) consistent with the "maximum protection of legitimate penological interests, including prison security and order and deterrence of criminal activity." RCW 72.09.530. RCW 72.09.530 also recognizes that prison mail policies must "protect the legitimate interests of the public and inmates in the exchange of ideas." To implement these statutory directives, DOC created and implemented the DOC Policy 450.100 and its 39 unauthorized-mail categories.