Groharing v. Vill. of Hanover
[…] Second, plaintiff argues that, even if the condition of the storm drain was open and obvious, the " 'forgotten' " exception applies.

¶ 15 Summary judgment is proper when the pleadings, depositions, and other matters on file establish that there is no genuine issue of material fact and that the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. 735 ILCS 5/2-1005(c) (West 2014). Our review is de novo. Outboard Marine Corp. v. Liberty Mutual Insurance Co., 154 Ill. 2d 90, 102 (1992).

¶ 16 Section 3-102(a) of the Tort Immunity Act, titled "Care in maintenance of property; constructive notice," states:

"(a) Except as otherwise provided in this Article, a local public entity has the duty to exercise ordinary care to maintain its property in a reasonably safe condition for the use in the exercise of ordinary care of people whom the entity intended and permitted to use the property in a manner in which and at such times as it was reasonably foreseeable that it would be used, and shall not be liable for injury unless it is proven that it has actual or constructive notice of the existence of such a condition that is not reasonably safe in reasonably adequate time prior to an injury to have taken measures to remedy or protect against such condition." 745 ILCS 10/3-102(a) (West 2014).

"The immunity provided in section 3-102(a) applies where a public entity breaches its duty to exercise ordinary care to maintain its property in a reasonably safe condition but (1) the entity