Groggins v. Groggins
[…] Philip Butler Groggins, husband, appeals the trial court's retroactive modification of its unitary 1987 award of $3,000 per month to Lisa Dyal Groggins, wife, for both spousal and child support. On appeal, he contends that the trial court erred in entering a nunc pro tunc order modifying its prior unitary award so that $2,000 of the award was allocated to spousal support and $1,000 to child support. For the reasons that follow, we hold that the trial court exceeded its jurisdiction in entering the nunc pro tunc order.

Code Sec. 8.01-428(B) provides that "[c]lerical mistakes in all judgments or other parts of the record and errors therein arising from oversight or from an inadvertent omission may be corrected by the court at any time on its own initiative or upon the motion of any party and after such notice, as the court may order." As the Virginia Supreme Court has emphasized, this provision "authorizes a court to correct such errors 'when the record clearly supports such corrections.' " Dorn v. Dorn, 222 Va. 288, 291, 279 S.E.2d 393, 394 (1981) (quoting Cutshaw v. Cutshaw, 220 Va. 638, 641, 261 S.E.2d 52, 53 (1979)).