Grogan v. City of Dawsonville
[…] Grogan’s argument fails.

Grogan first cites Joiner v. Glenn, 288 Ga. 208, 702 S.E.2d 194 (2010), where we held that the appellant was entitled to a name-clearing hearing after he was terminated as the chief of police because the defendants refused to afford appellant his due process rights. Unlike the appellant in Joiner, who was afforded no due process prior to his removal, see id. at 209, 702 S.E.2d 194, Grogan was afforded an evidentiary hearing prior to the City’s decision to remove him from office.

Grogan next cites OCGA § 21-2-8 to argue that he may be disqualified from seeking a political office in the future if he does not clear his name. That statute provides, in relevant part:

No person shall be eligible for party nomination for or election to public office ... if under the laws of this state, or any other state, or the United States he or she has

been convicted and sentenced, in any court of competent jurisdiction, for fraudulent violation of primary or election laws, malfeasance in office, or felony involving moral turpitude, unless such person’s civil rights have been restored and at least ten years have elapsed from the date of the completion of the sentence without a subsequent conviction of another felony involving moral turpitude. Additionally, the person shall not be holding illegally any public funds.

OCGA § 21-2-8.

The statute plainly requires that a person (1) have been convicted and sentenced (2) in any court of competent jurisdiction for (3) certain enumerated offenses before he or she is disqualified from office. In this case, the ordinary meaning of the phrase "has been convicted and sentenced" as used in OCGA § 21-2-8 signifies an adjudication of a criminal offense.