Grogan v. City of Dawsonville
[…] Consistent with its requirement that appellate courts address only those rulings that "may affect the proceedings below," OCGA § 5-6-34 (d) expressly provides that "[n]othing in this

subsection shall require the appellate court to pass upon questions which are rendered moot." The general rule is that appellate courts do not consider moot questions.

In the Interest of I. S., 278 Ga. 859, 861, 607 S.E.2d 546 (2005). See also OCGA § 5-6-48 (b) (3) ("No appeal shall be dismissed or its validity affected for any cause nor shall consideration of any enumerated error be refused, except ... [w]here the questions presented have become moot."). "The existence of an actual controversy is fundamental to a decision on the merits by this court." Cheeks v. Miller, 262 Ga. 687, 688, 425 S.E.2d 278 (1993) (citation omitted).