Groesbeck Investments, Inc. v. Smith
[…] Therefore, there is some merit in Harmony Homes court's concern that federal question jurisdiction was not ascertainable from Plaintiffs initial pleadings.

However, in 1996, Congress amended the removal statutes and specifically made all civil actions against the United States removable by virtue of its amendment to 28 U.S.C. § 1442 (a)(1). Prior to the 1996 amendment, Section 1442 only provided for the removability of civil actions commenced in a state court against officers or agencies of the United States. See 28 U.S.C.A. § 1442 (West 1994). In 1996, § 1442 was amended, and it now provides:

(a) A civil action or criminal prosecution commenced in a State court against any of the following may be removed by them to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place wherein it is pending:
(1) The United States or any agency thereof or any officer of the United States or any agency thereof . . .

When removal is sought under this statute, the removing party does not have to establish that the federal court had original diversity or federal question jurisdiction. Jefferson County, Alabama v. Acker, 527 U.S. 423, 430-31 (1999).