Groesbeck Investments, Inc. v. Smith
[…] Additionally, the Government argued that once it was dismissed from the action, it should be granted leave to intervene pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7424 which provides that the United States may intervene in any action in which it is not already a party to assert a tax lien it holds on the property that is the subject of the suit. [ See Government's Ex. A, § B, pp. 8-10.] With respect to its purpose for seeking dismissal and then asking that after its dismissal it be allowed to intervene and re-enter the action, the Government stated:

26 U.S.C. § 7424 provides:

If the United States is not a party to a civil action or suit, the United States may intervene in such action or suit to assert any lien arising under this title on the property which is the subject of such action or suit. The provisions of section 2410 of title 28 of the United States Code (except subsection (b)) and of section 1444 of title 28 of the United States Code shall apply in any case in which the United States intervenes as if the United States had originally been named a defendant in such action or suit . . .

Following the entry of an order of dismissal and an entry of an order allowing intervention, a new 30-day period in which to remove to federal court pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1444 and 1446 would commence.