Groesbeck Investments, Inc. v. Smith
[…] 28 U.S.C. § 2410 merely sets forth the provisions governing waiver of sovereign immunity in real property actions. In relevant part, Section 2410 provides as follows:

(a) Under the circumstances prescribed in this section and section 1444 of this title for the protection of the United States, the United States may be named a party in any civil action or suit in any district court, or in any state court having jurisdiction of the subject matter —

28 U.S.C. § 1444 provides for removal of § 2410 actions brought against the United States in state court. It reads as follows:

Any action brought under section 2410 of this title against the United States in any state court may be removed by the United States to the District court of the United States for the district and division in which the action is pending.

(1) to quiet title to,

(2) to foreclose a mortgage or other lien upon,

(3) to partition,

(4) to condemn, or

(5) of interpleader or in the nature of interpleader with respect to

real or personal property in which the United States has or claims a mortgage or other lien.