Groesbeck Investments, Inc. v. Smith
[…] [See Answer of the United States of America, First Defense, Second Defense, and Fourth Defense, ¶ 4.] It also asserted an affirmative defense to the suit, i.e., that sovereign immunity had not been waived. [See Answer of the United States of America, Third Defense.] Then, a month later, on October 15, 2001, the Government filed a "Motion to Dismiss and Intervene" on this same ground.

Specifically, in its third affirmative defense, the Government stated:

Sovereign immunity has not been waived under 28 U.S.C. § 2410 (which provides for a waiver of sovereign immunity under some circumstances), because the Plaintiffs complaint does not "set forth with particularity the nature of the interest or lien of the United States."

[ See Answer of the United States, Third Defense.]

In its Motion to Dismiss and Intervene, the United States acknowledged that it had been properly served with a copy of Plaintiffs Complaint, and once again acknowledged that it holds tax liens on the subject property. [ See Government Ex. A, p. 4] However, the Government argued for dismissal of the Complaint contending that Plaintiff had not complied with 28 U.S.C. § 2410, which specifies the conditions under which the Government will be deemed to have waived sovereign immunity for purposes of a quiet title action. Specifically, pursuant to Section 2410(b), for a quiet title plaintiff to proceed against the United States, "the complaint or pleading shall set forth with particularity the nature of the interest or lien of the United States," and in actions involving federal tax liens, "the complaint or pleading shall include the name and address of the taxpayer whose liability created the lien and, if a notice of the tax lien is filed, the identity of the internal revenue office which filed the notice, and the date and place such notice of lien was filed." Because Plaintiffs Complaint did not identify the United States' liens with particularity, the Government claimed that Plaintiff could not sue the United States and, therefore, it should be dismissed from the action.

In it Motion to Dismiss and to Intervene, the Government stated: