Groden v. C. Carney Recycling Sols. U
[…] Cement Masons Health & Welfare Tr. Fund for N. California v. Kirkwood-Bly, Inc., 520 F.Supp. 942, 945 (N.D. Cal. 1981), aff'd sub nom. Cement Masons Health & Welfare Tr. Fund for N. California v. Kirkwood-Bly, Inc., 692 F.2d 641 (9th Cir. 1982). Carney points out that the Labor Management Relations Act prohibits - with criminal penalties - the making of contributions to a union or its trust fund in the absence of a written agreement. See Def. Supplemental Summ. J. Mem. 12. Section 186(c)

makes illegal any payment by an employer to the representative of his employees except, inter alia, when paid to a trust fund meeting specified requirements, one of which is that "the detailed basis on which such payments are to be made is specified in a written agreement with the employer.
Kirkwood-Bly, 520 F.Supp. at 945; 29 U.S.C. § 186(c). Carney's argument holds no water in the face of a written, vested obligation that arose while the CBA was alive. There is here not a scintilla of evidence of corruption of the collective bargaining process.

IV. CONCLUSION