Grobler v. Inotiv, Inc.
[…] Unless more than one action has been filed on behalf of a class asserting substantially the same securities claims and a party has sought to consolidate those actions for pretrial purposes, I must promptly “appoint as lead plaintiff the member or members of the purported plaintiff class that the court determines to be most capable of adequately representing the interests of class members.” Id.; id. § 78u-4(a)(3)(B)(ii). The “most adequate plaintiff,” in turn, must “select and retain counsel to represent the class,” subject to the Court's approval of said counsel. Id. § 78u-4(a)(3)(B)(v).

The PSLRA requires me to “adopt a presumption that the most adequate plaintiff in any private action arising under [the Act]” is the party who: “(aa) either filed the complaint or made a motion in response to a notice”; “(bb) has the largest financial interest in the relief sought by the class”; and “(cc) otherwise satisfies the requirements of Rule 23 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.” Id. § 78u-4(a)(3)(B)(iii)(I).