Grob v. Nelson
[…] The motion to amend the complaint was granted by a court commissioner.

By one judgment the circuit court dismissed plaintiffs' amended complaint praying that the defendants be removed from their offices. By another judgment it dismissed plaintiffs' complaint for damages against the individual defendants. Plaintiffs now appeal from both judgments.

Additional facts are stated in the opinion.


Removal of Defendants From Their Offices.

Sec. 17.13 (3), Stats., provides that any town officers may be removed ". . . by the judge of the circuit court of the circuit wherein the . . . town . . . is situated. . . . for cause." The procedure of removal is dictated by sec. 17.16 (3).