Grizzle v. Cnty. of San Diego
[…] ("Opp'n," ECF No. 70, at 4.) Plaintiff states that by delegating those duties, Sheriff Gore ratified the decisions of the administrative sergeant, who was a subordinate. (Id.); see Cal. Penal Code § 831.5 ("Custodial officers of a county shall be employees of, and under the authority of, the sheriff . . . ."). Judge Lewis found that "any violation of Plaintiff's rights was ratified by Sheriff Gore once his administrative sergeant was made aware of the facts and failed to take action to cure the violation."