Griswold v. Zeddun
[…] Therefore, Griswold's lis pendens was worthless, and the bankruptcy court's failure to include it as an encumbrance was not an error.

Griswold also argues that the value of the farm was greatly diminished by homestead exemptions that he and Wierzbicki held. I understand Griswold to argue that the value of the farm was essentially zero because both he and Wierzbicki had $75,000 exemptions under Wisconsin law, and the $150,000 total exemption ate away the remaining value of the property after accounting for the other encumbrances. See Wis. Stat. § 815.20 ("The exemption extends to land owned by husband and wife jointly or in common or as marital property, and each spouse may claim a homestead exemption of not more than $75,000."). However, this interpretation is contrary to the language of § 815.20 (Griswold and Wierzbicki were not married) and the state court's ruling. As explained above, Griswold held no interest in the farm.