Griswold v. City of Homer
[…] See, e.g., Richard, 162 P.3d at 633; Schneider, 723 P.2d at 622-23.

Griswold apparently made a good-faith effort to comply with the deadline. We therefore excuse his untimeliness and permit the current appeal.

C. The Homer City Code Provisions Limiting Standing In Land Use Appeals Are Lawful.

1. The provisions do not conflict with applicable state statutes.

Alaska Statutes 29.40.050 and .060 "provide for two levels of review" of certain municipal land use actions and determinations. The statutes provide for first level review within a borough: AS 29.40.050(a) requires "the assembly" to "provide for an appeal from an administrative decision of a municipal employee, board, or commission made in the enforcement, administration, or application of a land use regulation." That appeal may be "to a court, hearing officer, board of adjustment, or other body."