Grisham v. State
[…] As this Court recently observed relative to the availability of DNA testing pursuant to the Post-Conviction Procedure Act to representatives of a deceased Petitioner, "collateral attacks on a [petitioner]'s criminal judgment end[] with the death of the [petitioner]." Est. of Alley v. State, No. W2019-02046-CCA-R3-PC, 2021 WL 1828501, at *16 (Tenn. Crim. App. May 7, 2021), perm. app. denied (Tenn. Sept. 22, 2021). Further, as the State asserts, "the plain language of the Post-Conviction Procedure Act precludes posthumous relief." See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-102(a) (stating that relief is available to "a person in custody under a sentence of a court of this state").

Upon full consideration, we conclude that the holding of Al Mutory is limited to cases where a defendant dies while a direct appeal is pending and is not applicable to appeals from the denial of collateral relief. Accordingly, this appeal is dismissed.

CONCLUSION