Grinnage v. State
[…] See also Gregg v. State, 377 Md. 515, 538 (2003) ("'Even when a defendant is competent at the commencement of his trial, a trial court must always be alert to circumstances suggesting a change that would render the accused unable to meet the standards of competence to stand trial.'" (quoting Hill v. State, 35 Md. App. 98, 108 (1977)) (additional citations omitted)).

The court's affirmative duty to determine a defendant's competency to stand trial is codified at CP section 3-104(a), which provides:

In general.— If, before or during a trial, the defendant in a criminal case or a violation of probation proceeding appears to the court to be incompetent to stand trial or the defendant alleges incompetence to stand trial, the court shall determine, on evidence presented on the record, whether the defendant is incompetent to stand trial.