Grine v. Colburn's Air Conditioning Refrigeration
[…] Because we lack jurisdiction over Mr. Grine's claims set forth in Counts One through Five, we will dismiss these claims.

B. Eleventh Amendment Immunity

Defendants Judge Morgan, Prothonotary Bramblett, and Prothonotary McKee-Schwab are immune from suit under the Eleventh Amendment. The Eleventh Amendment affords immunity to all states and state entities, including the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.See Lombard v. Pennsylvania, Dept. of Public Welfare, 540 F. 3d 190, 194-95 (3d Cir. 2008) (holding that Pennsylvania enjoys sovereign immunity). See also 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8521(b) ("Nothing contained in this subchapter shall be construed to waive the immunity of the Commonwealth from suit in Federal courts guaranteed by the Eleventh Amendment."). Since lawsuits against judicial officers in their official capacity are considered suits against the state, judicial officers are entitled to Eleventh Amendment immunity in these suits. See 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 301(4);Callahan v. City of Philadelphia, 207 F.3d 668, 672; Kentucky v.