Grindley v. First Nat. Bankdetroit
[…] Bank of Bethel v. Pahquioque Bank, 14 Wall.(81 U.S.) 383, 400, 20 L.Ed. 840; Chemical Natl. Bank v. Hartford Dep. Co., 161 U.S. 1, 4, 16 S.Ct. 439, 40 L.Ed. 595; National Bank v. Ins. Co., 104 U.S. 54, 76, 26 L.Ed. 693; Speckert v. German Natl. Bank, 98 F. 151, 154 (C.C.A. 6); Denton v. Baker, 79 F. 189, 194 (C.C.A. 9). But it is not true that it can interfere with or supersede its receiver in the liquidation of its assets. We think that plaintiffs' contention disregards the comprehensive scheme embodied in the statutes for the control and operation of national banks.

Section 191, title 12 U.S.C. ( 12 U.S.C.A. § 191), provides that whenever the Comptroller of the Currency is satisfied that a national bank is insolvent, he may "after due examination of its affairs * * * appoint a receiver who shall proceed to close up such association." By title 12 U.S.C.A. § 192, the receiver was required under the direction of the Comptroller, to take possession of the books, records, and assets of every description of the bank and collect all debts, dues and claims belonging to it.