Grimmway Enters., Inc. v. B&B Organics, Inc.
[…] The Court reiterates here what it previously found in its order granting the TRO and the preliminary injunction. [DE 11; DE 18]. Grimmway is entitled to the benefits associated with a PACA trust as a licensed producer of perishable agriculture commodities and has preserved its ability to enforce the benefits of PACA through its outstanding invoices with B & B Organics (which is also a PACA licensee and therefore qualifies as a "dealer" as that term is defined by PACA). See 7 U.S.C. § 499a(b)(6). Grimmway's invoices include the language required by Section 499e(c)(4). The invoices include the terms of payment, which is also required by PACA. Id. § 499e(c)(3) ("When the parties expressly agree to a payment time period different from that established by the Secretary, a copy of any such agreement shall be filed in the records of each party to the transaction and the terms of payment shall be disclosed on invoices, accountings, and other documents relating to the transaction."). Here, the parties agreed to a payment time period of "21 calendar days following the date of the shipment." [DE 5-2 at 11].