Grimm v. U.S. Bank Nat'l Ass'n
[…] Stat.; (4) Plaintiff was not informed in writing of the assignments of the note and mortgage; (5) U.S. Bank is not the holder in due course of the note; and (6) U.S. Bank made misrepresentations regarding its ownership of the note and mortgage. (Doc. 23 at 4-5).

1. Failure to make presentment

Plaintiff first asserts that the note and mortgage are invalid because U.S. Bank failed to comply with § 673.5011(2)(b), Fla. Stat. Chapter 673, Florida Statutes, is Florida's codification of Article 3 of the Uniform Commercial Code, which pertains to negotiable instruments. Section 673.5011 governs presentment of a negotiable instrument, which is a "demand made by or on behalf of a person entitled to enforce an instrument . . . [t]o pay the instrument." § 673.5011(1)(a). Section 673.5011(2)(b) provides,

U.S. Bank contends that § 673.5011(2)(b) does not apply because a mortgage is not a negotiable instrument.